SMC Visa

About the Skilled Migrant Visa

The Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) Visa is a points-based Resident Visa for immigration to New Zealand.

Points are given for various factors such as skilled employment, education, relevant work experience, age and family.

An Expression of Interest (EOI) containing the applicant’s relevant details is filed with New Zealand’s government, plus the EOI fee must be paid.

Applicants who appear to meet the eligibility requirements (which include receiving at least 160 points and meeting age, health, character, English language and other criteria), may be issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for a Resident Visa to New Zealand.

After the ITA is received, the New Zealand Resident Visa application, supporting documents, and required fees must be properly submitted to New Zealand’s government within four months.

If the Resident Visa to New Zealand is approved, the skilled foreign worker and his/her eligible family members will be authorized to immigrate to New Zealand.

With a New Zealand Resident Visa, you and your eligible family members will have the opportunity to live, study and work in New Zealand long-term and enjoy a high standard of living as new Kiwis.

Furthermore, after you live in New Zealand at least five years with a valid New Zealand Resident Visa and meet other criteria, you can apply for New Zealand citizenship!

Requirements

To qualify for this New Zealand immigration program, a skilled foreign worker must meet these and other requirements:

  • Be 18-55 years-old (You must be 55 or under to apply.)
  • Have good health (A medical exam may be required.)
  • Possess good character (A police certificate may be required.)
  • Have adequate English language abilities (A language evaluation exam may be required.)
  • Receive at least 100 points for various factors (160+ points is needed to receive an Invitation to Apply): 
    • Age 
    • Qualification/Education 
    • Skilled Employment 
    • Relevant Work Experience 
    • Family 
    • Bonus Points 
  • Pay the governmental fees
  • Meet any additional criteria 

If you would like to live and work in New Zealand and want to find out if you are likely to meet the eligibility requirements for immigration to New Zealand through the Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) Resident Visa Program, click here!