SMC Visa

About the Skilled Migrant Visa

The Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) Visa is a points-based Resident Visa for immigration to New Zealand.

Points are given for various factors such as skilled employment, education, relevant work experience, age and family.

An Expression of Interest (EOI) containing the applicant’s relevant details is filed with New Zealand’s government, plus the EOI fee must be paid.

Applicants who appear to meet the eligibility requirements for the SMC Resident Visa (which include receiving at least 160 points and meeting age, health, character, English language and other criteria), may be issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) if they also have a genuine offer of qualifying skilled employment in New Zealand; or they are already legally working in a qualifying skilled occupation in New Zealand; or they attended a university in New Zealand full-time for at least two years which resulted in the granting of a Master’s or Doctorate degree.  

If an applicant for the Skilled Migrant Category (SMC) Resident Visa receives 160 or more points and seems to meet the other mandatory requirements (e.g., age, health, character, English language skills, etc.), but does not yet have a genuine offer of qualifying skilled employment in New Zealand, is not currently working legally in a qualifying skilled occupation in New Zealand or did not attend a university in New Zealand full-time for at least two years resulting in a Master’s or Doctorate degree, then the applicant may be issued a New Zealand job search visa to facilitate seeking employment in New Zealand. After the applicant receives a genuine offer of qualifying skilled employment in New Zealand within the 12 months that the job search visa is valid, then he/she may be issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for New Zealand residency.  

In order to help you maximize your potential to live and work in New Zealand by finding qualifying skilled employment, we are pleased to be collaborating with a successful talent agency located in New Zealand to offer you personalized job search assistance.

After the ITA is received, the New Zealand visa application, supporting documents, and required fees must be properly submitted to New Zealand’s government within four months.

If the Resident Visa to New Zealand is approved, the skilled foreign worker and his/her eligible family members will be authorized to immigrate to New Zealand.

With a New Zealand Resident Visa, you and your eligible family members will have the opportunity to live, study and work in New Zealand long-term and enjoy a high standard of living as new Kiwis.

Furthermore, after you live in New Zealand at least five years with a valid New Zealand Resident Visa and meet other criteria, you can apply for New Zealand citizenship!

Requirements

To qualify for this New Zealand immigration program, a skilled foreign worker must meet these and other requirements:

  • Be 18-55 years-old (You must be 55 or under to apply.)
  • Have good health (A medical exam may be required.)
  • Possess good character (A police certificate may be required.)
  • Have adequate English language abilities (A language evaluation exam may be required.)
  • Receive at least 100 points for various factors (160+ points and other criteria are needed to receive an Invitation to Apply.): 
    • Age 
    • Qualification/Education 
    • Skilled Employment 
    • Relevant Work Experience 
    • Family 
    • Bonus Points 
  • Pay the governmental fees
  • Meet any additional criteria 

Please note that this is a general overview of the eligibility requirements for the SMC Resident Visa and that the criteria are subject to change.

At this time, New Zealand Visa Expert cannot provide direct services for the SMC visa.